Latest Badminton News and Articles

Badminton star Gail meets county players (pic)

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Category: Badminton News Published: 09 April 2009
Written by BadmintonPlanet.com Hits: 1064

HEREFORDSHIRE Badminton Association organised a trip for 16 teenagers, made up of tournament winners and promising young players to the All England Badminton Championships in Birmingham.

They were given a tour of the Arena, and two hours coaching by George Bevan, England Junior Coach. Gail Emms with her medals surrounded by Herefordshire Badminton Association members.

The accompanying coaches were also given a number of tips to put the youngsters through their paces in the future.

After the coaching session Gail Emms, Olympic Silver Medallist and World Champion came to meet everyone and brought along her medals for the youngsters to hold.

She also answered some well-presented questions from the group.

Emms has recently retired and now promotes badminton around the country with the aim to produce Olympic medallists at the 2012 games.

Unfortunately, this year at the All England there were no English finalists and China made a clean sweep of the whole tournament.

Organiser John Jones, Badminton England Council Representative for Herefordshire, said: “At least the Herefordshire teenagers know how it feels to hold an Olympic medal – even if it was Gail’s and not their own.”

Herefordshire Badminton Association held two tournaments in March with competitors from all over the county and beyond.

RESULTS.

Senior Mens & Ladies Doubles.

Mens Doubles, 1st Semi Final: Sam Gorell and Steve Hathaway (Abergavenny) beat Simon Aston and Matt James (Broadlands & Phoenix); 2nd Semi Final: Lee Walker and Andy Hamilton (Ross) beat Paul Flanders and David Lerigo (Ross); Final: Gorell and Hathaway beat Walker and Hamilton.

Ladies Doubles, 1st Semi Final: Angie Mowbray and Sam Watson (Broadlands and Wye) won by default against Becky Taylor and Beth Worton (Broadlands); 2nd Semi Final: Carol Carpenter and Suzy Aldren (Hatherley) beat Janet Jones and Viki Marshall (Broadlands); Final Mowbray and Watson beat Carpenter and Aldren.

Junior Singles Tournament.

U19: 1st Semi Final: Gavan Townley (Lydney) beat Kyle Bouston (Broadlands); 2nd Semi Final: David Skyrme (Ross) beat Richard Tullett (Ross); Final: Townley beat Skyrme.

U16: 1st Semi Final: Lee Bishop (Cwmbran) beat Sam Parker (Ross); 2nd Semi Final: Thomas Sutcliffe (Cwmbran) beat Alastair Jones (Ross); Final: Bishop beat Sutcliffe.

U14: 1st Semi Final: Scott Saunders (Pontypool) beat Elliot Thomas (Hereford); 2nd Semi Final: Joshua Pearce (Abergavenny) beat Robert Holding (Hereford); Final: Saunders beat Pearce.

  • No comments found

Facebook

Twitter

Google Plus

Replays: French Open 2014

playbutton-2014-square-french-open

Watch Replays

  • Recent News
  • Popular
Pullela Gopichand wants more badminton coaches in India

New Delhi: India's Badminton great Pullela Gopichand famousl

BAM, it's time to put together a stronger team around Chong Wei

To Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM):While the existin

Mixed Opinions on Morten Frost hiring

Kuala Lumpur: The hiring a of Morten Frost seemed to be the

Lin Dan joins torch relay for 2014 Youth Olympics

Nanjing: Two times Olympic gold medalist Lin Dan was one of

Video: Badminton is the most "dangerous" sport on earth

Hanoi: Thanks to the quick work of a match referee, no-one w

Carolina Marin Receives Sport Merit Royal Order

Madrid: The winner of 2014 BWF Badminton World Championships

Recommended Videos

  • 2013 Indonesia Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 Hong Kong Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 World Championships - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 World Superseries Finals - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 Japan Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 Korea Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 India Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 Singapore Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 Malaysia Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 Denmark Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 All England - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 India Open - Badminton Videos
Previous Next