Latest Badminton News and Articles

Hong Kheng and Yao Han survive Indon attack to make last four

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Category: Badminton News Published: 18 July 2009
Written by BadmintonPlanet.com Hits: 644

PETALING JAYA: Shuttlers Yew Hong Kheng-Ow Yao Han lived up to their top billing when they defeated Indonesia’s Berry Anggriawan-Muhammad Ulin­nu­ha in the boys’ doubles quarter-finals of the Asian Junior Champion­ships yesterday.

Hong Kheng-Yao Han overcame streams of attack from the Indonesians to chalk up a 21-13, 12-21, 21-15 win at the Juara Stadium in Bukit Kiara yesterday.

The Malaysian pair wrested control in the opening game but the Indonesians upped the ante to clinch the second game. But Hong Kheng-Yao Han prevailed in the rubber to go through to the last four.

“We were attacked continuously in the second game probably because we gave them the opportunities to do so,” said Hong Kheng.

“So the coach told us to play closer to the net and to push them into defence during the rubber game and it worked.”

The pair will face a tough fight in the semi-finals from South Koreans Kang Ji-wook-Choi Seung-il.

Ji-wook-Seung-il had earlier defeat­ed Malay­sia’s Goh Jian Hao-Pang Zheng Lin 21-19, 21-12.

With a solid three-year partnership formed with Hong Kheng, Yao Han is confident of a win against the South Koreans.

“They are good but we will give our best to win tomorrow (today). The pressure will be great on us to deliver,” said Yao Han.

Another Malaysian pair, Yeoh Choong Yee-Chooi Kah Ming lost to Thailand’s Phuangphuapet Nipitphon-D. Caballes Tin 21-17, 16-21, 15-21 in the last eight.

BOYS’ SINGLES

Fourth round (involving Malaysians): Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin bt Hermansah (Ina) 21-17, 21-17; Misbun Ramdan Misbun bt Watanabe Tatsuya (Jpn) 26-24, 7-21, 22-20; Zulfadli Zulkifli bt H.S. Prannoy (Ind) 21-18, 21-14; Mohd Syawal Ismail bt Prinyawat Thongnuam (Tha) 24-22, 21-19

Quarter-finals: Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin bt Pisit Poodchalat (Tha) 16-21, 21-13, 21-12; Misbun Ramdan Misbun bt Li Yisheng (Chn) 23-21, 14-21, 21-19; Tian Houwei (Chn) bt Zulfadli Zulkifli 23-21, 21-16; Mohd Syawal Ismail bt Hao Hsu-jen (Tpe) 21-17, 19-21, 21-16.

BOYS’ DOUBLES

Third round (involving Malaysians): Yew Hong Kheng-Ow Yao Han bt Pawarit Supasri-Watchara Buranakruea (Tha) 21-7, 21-15; Goh Jian Hao-Pang Zheng Lin bt Tran Duc Phong-Le Ha Anh (Vie) 21-19, 12-21, 21-19; Nipitphon Phuangphuapet-Tin D. Caballes (Tha) bt Tan Wee Tat-Lau Win Hwi 21-15, 19-21, 22-20; Yeoh Choong Kee-Chooi Kah Ming bt Wang Tianyang-Pei Tianyi (Chn) 22-20, 21-9.

Quarter-finals: Yew Hong Kheng-Ow Yao Han (Mas) bt Berry Anggriawan-Mohd Ulinnuha (Ina) 21-13, 12-21, 21-15; Kang Ji-wook-Choi Seung-il (Kor) bt Goh Jian Hao-Pang Zheng Lin (Mas) 21-19, 21-12; Nipitphon Phuangphuapet-Tin C. Caballes (Tha) bt Yeoh Choong Yee-Chooi Kah Ming (Mas) 17-21, 21-16, 21-15; Angga Pratama-Rendy Yohanes Sugiarto (Ina) bt Pranav Chopra-Praneet B. Sai (Ind) 21-17, 21-8.

GIRLS’ SINGLES

Third round (involving Malaysians): Takahashi Sayaka (Jpn) bt Sonia Cheah 21-10, 16-21, 21-9; Tai Tsu-ying (Tpe) bt Florah Ng 21-18, 21-12; Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Tee Jing Yi 21-10, 21-13.

Quarter-finals: Ying Tai-tsu (Tpe) bt Takahashi Sayaka (Jpn) 21-13, 18-21, 21-18; Febby Angguni (Ina) bt Liu Yingmei (Chn) 21-10, 21-14; Chen Xiaojia (Chn) bt Siti Anida Lestari Qorytin (Ina) 21-19, 21-14; Ana Rovita (Ina) bt Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 21-14, 21-14.

GIRLS’ DOUBLES

Third round (involving Malaysians): Ng Hui Ern-Lai Pei Jing bt Mitani Minatsu-Aratama Misato (Jpn) 21-18, 22-20; Fukuman Naoko-Takahashi Sayaka (Jpn) bt Florah Ng-Nurhani Abdul Aziz 21-13, 21-14.

Quarter-finals: Ng Hui Ern-Lai Pei Jing bt Nguyen Thi Sen-Vu Thi Trang (Vie) 21-11, 17-21, 21-17; Xia Huan-Tang Jinhua (Chn) bt Fukuman Naoko-Takahashi Sayaka (Jpn) 22-24, 21-10, 21-17; Rodjana Chuthabunditkul-Sapriree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Liu Xin-Bao Yixin (Chn) 24-22, 10-21, 21-15; Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn) bt Poon Lok Yan-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) 22-20, 21-10.

MIXED DOUBLES

Third round (involving Malaysians): Pisit Pood­chalat-Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Ow Yao Han-Lai Pei Jing 21-12, 21-18; Tan Wee Tat-Ng Hui Ern bt Nipitphon Phuangphuapet-Artima Serithammarak (Tha) 21-18, 21-17.

Quarter-finals: Chopra Pranav-Sawant Prajakta (Ind) bt Tan Wee Tat-Ng Hui Ern (Mas) 21-17, 21-12; Lu Kai-Bao Yixin (Chn) w.o. Rendy Yohanes Sugiarto-Rosalia Tiara Nuraidah (Ina); Liu Peixuan-Xia Huan (Chn) bt Pisit Poodchalat-Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 22-20, 21-15; Maneepong Jongjit- Rodjana Chuthabunditkul (Tha) bt Kevin Alexander-Suci Rizki Andini (Ina) 21-19, 21-14.

  • No comments found

Facebook

Twitter

Google Plus

Replays: Chinese Taipei 2014

playbutton-2014-square-chinese-taipei-open
Watch Replays
  • Recent News
  • Popular
Glasgow 2014: Singapore shock India to win bronze

Glasgow: In a thrilling third place play-off, Singapore clin

Glasgow 2014: Malaysia beat England to defend mixed teams gold

Glasgow: On Monday's badminton mixed team event final, Malay

Glasgow 2014: Malaysia defeat Scotland 3-1

Glasgow: Defending champions Malaysia suffered a scare befor

Thomas Cup Final: Congratulations to Japan, thanks to Malaysia

New Delhi: In one of the classic Thomas Cup Final of the pas

Lee Chong Wei wins 2013 BWF Male Player of the Year

New Delhi: Lee Chong Wei was named the BWF Male Player of th

Malaysia's Thomas Cup heroes get rousing homecoming

Sepang: Hundreds of fans packed the Kuala Lumpur Internation

Recommended Videos

  • 2013 World Superseries Finals - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 Denmark Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 India Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 Malaysia Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 India Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 Indonesia Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 Singapore Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 All England - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 World Championships - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 Japan Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2014 Korea Open - Badminton Videos
  • 2013 Hong Kong Open - Badminton Videos
Previous Next