An Se Young ready to step up as Sung Ji Hyun withdraws from Korean Sudirman Cup team

0
3409
An Se Young (left) upsets Li Xuerui to win the 2019 New Zealand Open. (photo: BWF)
An Se Young (left) upsets Li Xuerui to win the 2019 New Zealand Open. (photo: BWF)

Seoul: After losing World No. 6 men’s singles player Son Wan Ho to a ruptured Achilles tendon injury two months ago, the Sudirman Cup defending champions, South Korea was dealt with another setback as World No. 10 women’s singles player Sung Ji Hyun has to pull out from the mixed team championship citing a wrist injury.

In the absence of Sung Ji Hyun, Korea’s World No. 35 Kim Ga Eun, World No. 69 Sim Yu Jin, or World No. 50 An Se Young would likely to shoulder the responsibility of winning a point for their team in women’s singles.

Kim Ga Eun started the season strong as she defeated China’s Zhang Yiman 22-20, 14-21, 21-17 in the 2019 Lingshui Masters final, while An Se Young will be looking to carry some momentum through Sudirman Cup as the 17-year-old completed a remarkable achievement at the New Zealand Open last Sunday by outlasting China’s London Olympic Champion Li Xuerui 21-19, 21-15 in the final.

In other categories, South Korea will retain some familiar names who helped won the 2017 Sudirman Cup. The mixed double department will be led by World No. 7 Seo Seung Jae/Chae Yoo-Jung, while Chae Yoo-Jung’s previous mixed doubles partner, Choi Sol-Gyu, will be playing in either men’s doubles or mixed doubles.

Similar to No. 1 seed Japan, South Korea is expecting to score a point through their women’s doubles department. Therefore, they have brought in World No. 11 Jung Kyung Eun/Chang Ye Na, World No. 21 Kim So Yeong/Kong Hee Yong and another women’s doubles specialist Shin Seung Chan.

Playing without Son Wan Ho, the Korean team has decided to register World No. 26 Lee Dong Keun, World No. 52 Heo Kwang Hee and World No. 218 Kim Dong Hun for men’s singles.

South Korea has been drawn into Group 1C together with Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Below is the full players list for all three teams in Group 1C:

Korea:
Male Players: Choi Solgyu, Heo Kwang Hee, Kang Min Hyuk, Kim Won Ho, Lee Dong Keun, Na Sung Seung, Seo Seung Jae
Female Players: An Se Young, Chae YuJung, Chang Ye Na, Kim Ga Eun, Kim So Yeong, Kong Hee Yong, Shin Seung Chan

Taiwan:
Male Players: Chou Tien Chen, Lee Yang, Liao Min Chun, Lu Ching Yao, Su Ching Heng, Tseng Min Hao, Wang Chi-Lin, Wang Tzu Wei, Yang Chih Chieh, Yang Po Han
Female Players: Chang Ching Hui, Chen Su Yu, Hsieh Pei Shan, Liang Ting Yu, Pai Yu Po, Tai Tzu Ying, Wu Ti Jung, Yang Ching Tun

Hong Kong:
Male Players: Yonny Chung, Law Cheuk Him, Lee Cheuk Yiu, Ng Ka Long Angus, Or Chin Chung, Tang Chun Man, Tam Chun Hei, Yeung Shing Choi
Female Players: Chau Hoi Wah, Cheung Ngan Yi, Ng Tsz Yau, Ng Wing Yung, Tse Ying Suet, Yeung Nga Ting, Yip Pui Yin, Yuen Sin Ying

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here