Goh Liu Ying/Chan Peng Soon & Goh Soon Huat/Shevon Lai enter Korea Masters second round

0
2982
Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying advance to Korea Masters second round. (photo: Yu Chun Christopher Wong/Eurasia Sport Images/Getty Images)
Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying advance to Korea Masters second round. (photo: Yu Chun Christopher Wong/Eurasia Sport Images/Getty Images)

Gwangju: Malaysia’s World No. 6 mixed doubles pair Goh Liu Ying/Chan Peng Soon gained sweet revenge over Thailand’s World No. 18 Nipitphon Phuangphuapet/Savitree Amitrapai for their Korea Open first round defeat on September 24, 2019.

On Tuesday, Goh/Chan rallied back from 18-20 in the first set to beat Phuangphuapet/Amitrapai 23-21, while the Malaysian pair was leading from start to finish in the second set by winning 21-16. Goh/Chan will take on Japan’s qualifiers Hiroki Okamura/Chisato Hoshi next in the Korea Masters second round.

However, mixed doubles No.6 seeds Goh Soon Huat/Shevon Jemie Lai had to dig deep to see off unseeded Wang Chi-Lin/Cheng Chi Ya of Taiwan 21-9, 20-22, 21-11. Goh/Lai will face the winners between Kim Won Ho/Kim Hye Rin of Korea or Dong Wei Jie/Chen Xiao Fei of China in the second round.

Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing also got the better of Ren Xiang Yu/Zhou Chao Min of China 21-10, 21-16 to set up second round battle with Lee Jhe-Huei/Hsu Ya Ching of Taiwan on Thursday.

Meanwhile, due the hectic BWF calendar in 2019, there were total of 32 players who have chosen to withdraw from the 2019 Korea Masters. Below is the list of players who have pulled out of the tournament and their replacements.

Men’s singles:
1. Shi Yu Qi (๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Kazumasa Sakai(๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต)
2. Liew Daren(๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พ) replaced by Lu Chia Hung(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ)
3. Anders Antonsen[3](๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ) replaced by Victor Svendsen(๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ)
4. Suppanyu Avihingsanon(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ญ) replaced by Misha Zilberman (๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ฑ)
5. Sitthikom Thammasin(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ญ) replaced by Heo Kwang Hee(๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท)
6. Viktor Axelsen[4](๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ) replaced by Lin Yu Hsien(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ)
7. Lee Zii Jia(๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พ) replaced by Lucas Claerbout (๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท)
8. Rasmus Gemke(๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ) replaced by Lucas Corvee (๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท)
9. Subhankar Dey(๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Li Shi Feng(๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ)
10. Chen Long [2](๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Kunlavut Vitidsarn(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ญ)

Women’s Singles:
1. Han Yue(๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Lin Jhih Yun(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ)
2. Cheung Ngan Yi (๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ) replaced by Lee Se Yeon ((๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท))
3. Saina Nehwal [3](๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Liang Ting Yu(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ)

Men’s Doubles:
1. Li Jun Hui/Liu Yu Chen [1](๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Mahiro Kaneko/Yunosuke Kubota(๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต)
2. Hiroyuki Endo/Yuta Watanabe [3](๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต) replaced by Chang Ko-chi/Lu Chia Pin(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ)
3. Jelle Maas/Robin Tabeling (๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ) replaced by Fang-chih Lee/Fang-jen Lee(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ)
4. Takuri Hoki/Yugo Kobayashi(๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต) replaced by Kim Won Ho/Park Kyung Hoon ((๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท))
5. Takeshi Kamura/Keigo Sonoda [2](๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต) replaced by Mads Pieler Kolding/Carsten Mogensen(๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ)

Women’s Doubles:
1. Mayu Matsumoto/Wakana Nagahara [1](๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต) replaced by Jang Eun Seo/Jang Hyun Ji(๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท)
2. Dong Wen Jing/Feng Xue Ying(๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Chiang Kai Hsin/Hung Shih Han(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ)
3. Du Yue/Li Yin Hui [6](๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Go Ah Ra/Yoo Chae Ran(๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท)
4. Yuki Fukushima/Sayaka Hirota [3](๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต) replaced by Wiktoria Adamek/Magdalena Swierczynska (๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑ)
5. Vivian Hoo/Yap Cheng Wen(๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พ) replaced by Lee Sun Min/Lee Yu Lim(๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท)
6. Chow Mei Kuan/Lee Meng Yean(๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พ)
7. Jongkolphan Kititharakul/Rawinda Prajongjai [8](๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ญ) replaced by Aleksandra Goszczynska/Szubert Karolina (๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑ)
8. Li Wen Mei/Zheng Yu(๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Liang Ting Yu/Lin Sih Yun(๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ)
9. Selena Piek/Cheryl Seinen๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ replaced by Eong Seung Yeon/Yoon Min Ah(๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท)
10. Chen Qing Chen/Jia Yi Fan [2](๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Eom Hye Won/Kim Min Ji(๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท)

Mixed Doubles:
1. Yuta Watanabe/Arisa Higashino [1](๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต) replaced by Ho Wai Lun/Yuen Sin Ying (๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ)
2. Ou Xuan Yi/Feng Xue Ying(๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Park Seol Hyun/Jang Eun Seo(๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท)
3. Sam Magee/Chloe Magee (๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช) replaced by Hiroki Okamura/Chisato Hoshi(๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต)
4. He Ji Ting/Du Yue [7](๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ) replaced by Wang Chan/Jeong Na Eun(๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท)
5. Robin Tabeling/Selena Piek๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ replaced by Na Sung Seung/Kim Min Ji(๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ท)
6. Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Sapsiree Taerattanachai [2](๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ญ) replaced by Robert Cybulski/Wiktoria Adamek (๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑ)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here