Yin Fun making inroads under no-nonsense Mew Choo (pic) - Latest Badminton News Articles , Badminton Rules, Badminton Strategies for Singles and Doubles, Badminton History,Badminton Photos!

Latest Badminton News and Articles

Yin Fun making inroads under no-nonsense Mew Choo (pic)

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Category: Badminton News Published: 14 September 2012
Written by BadmintonPlanet.com Hits: 536

KUALA LUMPUR: It looks like Wong Mew Choo’s coaching style has struck a chord with girls’ singles shuttler Lim Yin Fun.

The second-seeded Yin Fun beat Thailand’s Natcha Wongchana-chart 21-16, 21-8 to move into the quarter-finals of the Maybank Malaysia International Youth Under-19 tournament at Stadium Juara in Bukit Kiara yesterday.

Her next opponent is another Thai, eight seed Pornpawee Chochuwong – a player she has not met before.Helping hand: Lim Yin fun (right) getting some advice from coach Wong Mew Choo during her match at Juara Stadium Thursday.

“I’m happy with the win but wer’e now in the last 16 and competition is getting tighter. My next opponent likes to attack, so I’ll have to be wary and stick to my game plan,” said Yin Fun.

The 18-year-old Yin Fun admits that training under Mew Choo “is tough as the former national player can be quite strict”.

“It’s tough but I like training under her. She’s very hands-on and takes the effort to dissect my game with me. It’s the same with the other girls as well,” she said.

“She is very detailed and takes the time to explain the technical side of game so we really understand what she expects from us.

“She’s also quite generous in sharing her experience and I think that helps a lot too.”

Joining Yin Fun in the next round are Thinaah Muralitharan and Sylvia Kavita Kumares, who both face daunting tasks ahead as they take on top seed Liang Xiaoyu of Singapore and third seed Kim Hyo-min of South Korea respectively.

In the boys’ singles, second seed Soong Joo Ven got his wish when he beat Pannawit Thongnuam of Thailand 21-18, 21-16 to set up a last-16 clash against eighth seed Jeon Hyuk-jin of South Korea.

Soo Teck Zhi joined Joo Ven in the last 16 after disposing of Indonesia’s Ihsan Maulana Mustofa 21-10, 21-15. He will meet fourth seed Ng Ka Long of Hong Kong.

Top seed Khosit Phetpradab, however, was not so lucky as he suffered a shock exit at the hands of South Korea’s doubles specialist Choi Sol-kyu 21-10, 21-14. The Korean will face Malaysia’s Tan Kian Meng next.

Luck was also not on Malaysian girls’ doubles pair Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean’s side.

The top seeded pair bowed out of the competition after losing 21-16, 19-21, 19-21 to South Korea’s Lee Sun-min-Sin Seung-chan in a thrilling encounter.

Results

THIRD ROUND

(Malaysians unless stated)

Men’s singles: Soong Joo Ven bt Pannawit Thongnuam (Tha) 21-18, 21-16; Soo Teck Zhi bt Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (Ina) 21-16, 21-17; Thomi Azizan Mahbub (Ina) bt Choong Yee Han 21-19, 21-15, Choi Sol-kyu (Kor) bt Khosit Phetpradab (Tha) 21-10, 21-14; Tan Kian Meng bt Lim Chi Wing 21-18, 21-16; Ng Ka Long (Hkg) bt Tan Teck Han 21-23, 21-13, 21-10; Sitthikom Thammasin (Tha) bt Jung Jae-wook (Kor) 21-10, 21-16; Jeon Hyuk-jin (Kor) bt Tan Jia Wei 21-15, 21-16.

Men’s doubles: Yantoni Edy Saputra-Tedi Supriadi (Ina) bt Phutthaporn Bowornwatanuwong-Matee Vejjanughara (Tha) 21-18, 21-16; Hafiz Faizal-Putra Eka Rhoma (Ina) bt Kim Jae-hwan-Kim Jung-ho (Kor) 21-19, 21-19; Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) bt Chen Jia Huo-Goh Sze Fei 21-14, 21-12; Arsya Isnanu Ardi Putra-Hantoro Hantoro (Ina) bt Aldo Abdillah Harsono-Muhd Alfian Firsada Terna Sangaji (Ina) 21-18, 21-19; Lee Chung Hei-Ng Ka Long (Hkg) bt Choi Sol-kyu-Park Se-woong (Kor) 21-17, 26-24; Tai An Kang-Tan Wee Gieen bt Ayoda Lutfi Amroyni-Mukti Rahman Sutrisno (Ina) 21-13, 21-11; Darren Isaac Deva Dass-Ong Sin Yew bt Dede Ryan Philip-Marcel Simon 21-15, 17-21, 27-25; Arya Maulana Adiartama-Edi Subaktiar (Ina) bt Jeon Hyuk-jin-Seo Seung-jae (Kor) retired.

Women’s singles: Thinaah Muralitharan bt Lee Sun-min (Kor) 21-13, 21-19; Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) bt Kisona Selvaduray 21-16, 21-16; Sylvia Kavita Kumares bt Cheung Ying Mei (Hkg) 21-9, 21-16; Ruselli Hartawan (Ina) bt Lee Ying Ying 19-21, 21-14, 21-13; Liang Xiaoyu (Sin) bt Natcha Saengchote (Tha) 21-14, 21-15; Lim Yin Fun bt Natcha Wongchanachart (Tha) 21-16, 21-8; Lee Min-ji (Kor) bt Lee Zii Yii 21-18, 21-10; Kim Hyo-min (Kor) bt Bhirentha Karupathevan 21-9, 21-6.

Women’s doubles: Lee Sun-min-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) bt Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean 16-21, 21-19, 21-19; Pornpawee Chochuwong-Alisa Sapniti (Tha) bt Donnetta Avrelrica Moisol-Ester Leevenia Samin 21-15, 22-20; Joyce Choong-Yap Cheng Wen bt Karnjanavadee Bunsomboon-Ruethaichanok Laisuan (Tha) 21-15, 21-12; Ni Ketut Mahadewi-Ila Alvionitasari Putri (Ina) bt Deline Quek-Tan Ai Ninna 21-10, 21-13; Chae Yoo-jung-Kim Ji-won (Kor) bt Cheung Ying Mei-Yuen Sin Yin (Hkg) 21-9, 21-16; Lya Ersalita-Ruselli Hartawan (Ina) bt Rawimon Iamratanamaetheekul-Natcha Saengchote (Tha) 21-16, 21-14; Puttita Supajirakul-Natcha Wongchanachart (Tha) bt Peck Yen Wei-Yap Zhen 21-7, 21-16; Cheah Yee See-Chin Kah Mun bt Bae Won-ji-Lee Min-ji 21-19, 21-11.

Mixed doubles: Kim Jung-ho-Kim Ji-won (Kor) bt Keerati Likitanurucks-Natcha Wongchanachart (Tha) 19-21, 21-10, 21-18; Jeon Hyuk-jin-Lee Min-ji (Kor) bt Ong Yew Sin-Norshahida Baharum 21-18, 21-13; Kim Jae-hwan-Kim Hyo-min (Kor) bt Leslie Pang-Elaine Chua (Sin) 21-17, 21-15; Choi Sol-kyu-Chae Yoo-jung (Kor) bt Darren Isaac Deva Dass-Yap Cheng Wen 21-14, 21-17;

Chua Khek Wei-Joyce Choong bt Yodhi Satrio-Ni Ketut Mahadewi (Ina) 21-17, 13-21, 21-12; Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Puttita Supajirakul (Tha) bt Tan Wee Gieen-Chow Mei Kuan 21-18, 21-19; Dede Ryan Philip-Erica Khoo Pei Shan bt Chua Keh Yeap-Peck Yen Wei 22-20, 17-21, 22-20; Aldo Abdillah Harsono-Desaula Gendy (Ina) bt Muhammad Aliff Nurizwan-Yap Zhen 21-19, 22-20.

  • No comments found