Daren Liew beats Wei Nan to enter Macau Open 3rd round

0
278
Daren Liew is showing some strong form at the 2016 Macau Open.

Macau: Malaysia’s professional shuttler Liew Daren pulled off a a major upset en route to book his berth in the third round of the Macau Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton Championship at the Tap Seac Multisport Pavilion in Macau, today.Daren Liew is showing some strong form at the 2016 Macau Open.

The unseeded player defeated eighth seeded Wei Nan of Hong Kong; winning in 21-13 and 21-15 in the second round.

Daren is slated to meet young Indonesian shuttler Muhammad Bayu Pangisthu in the third round tomorrow after the latter edged Sameer Verma of India 21-18 and 21-13.

Former national player, Tan Chung Seang also progressed to the next round after whitewashing Shih Kuei Chun of Taiwan 21-11 and 21-7 in the second round.

National second men’s singles shuttler, Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin, however, failed to advance further after losing 8-21, 23-21 and 19-21 to fifth seeded Vincent Wong Wing Ki of Hong Kong.

Another Malaysian player, Yeoh Kay Ee, did not have to sweat at all after his opponent, Angus Ng Ka Long of Hong Kong, decided to withdraw from the tournament at the last minute due to injury.

Full Results:

(Note:[ ] denotes seedings and Malaysian unless stated)

Men’s Singles:

Second Round:

Liew Daren bt [8] Wei Nan (HKG) 21-13, 21-15

Tan Chung Seang bt Shih Kuei Chun (TPE) 21-11, 21-7

[5] Vincent Wong Wing Ki (HKG) bt Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin 21-8, 21-23, 19-21

Yeoh Kay Ee bt [5] Angus Ng Ka Long (HKG)

(Yeoh had a walkover after Ng withdrawn from the tournament)

Men’s Doubles:

First Round:

Ong Yew Sin/Teo Ee Yi bt Mak Hee Chun/Yeung Shing Choi (HKG) 23-21, 21-16

Hoon Thien How/Teo Kok Siang bt [6] Wahyu Nayaka Arya Pankaryanira/Giovani Dicky Oktavan (INA) 12-21, 21-15, 21-17

Lim Khim Wah/Ong Jian Guo bt Lin Chia Hao/Lin Chia Hsuan (TPE) 22-20, 13-21, 21-11

Women’s Singles:

First Round:

Goh Jin Wei bt [4] Hsu Ya Ching (TPE) 25-23, 17-21, 21-11

Cai Yanyan (CHN) bt Ho Yen Mei 13-21, 21-13, 23-21

[5] Tee Jing Yi bt Erlina Kurnianti (INA) 21-12, 21-10

Women’s Doubles:

First Round:

Chow Mei Kuan/Lee Meng Yean bt Chang Ya-Han/Lin Tsun Yu (TPE) 21-12, 21-15

Anggia Shitta Awanda/Mahadewi Istirani Ni Ketut (INA) bt Payee Lim Peiy Yee/Lim Peiy Zhean 21-10, 21-14

Mixed Doubles:

First Round:

[1] Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying bt Fernando Kurniawan/Devi Tika Permatasari (INA) 21-17, 21-19

[3] Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing bt Law Cheuk Him/Ng Wing Yung (HKG) 21-18, 21-16.

–Bernama

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here