Entries for Tokyo Olympics Badminton Event Published

0
4251
Lee Zii Jia (L) and Kento Momota (R) are heavy favorites to win Olympic gold.
Lee Zii Jia (L) and Kento Momota (R) are heavy favorites to win Olympic gold.

Kuala Lumpur: The provisional list of men’s singles, women’s singles, men’s doubles, women’s doubles, and mixed doubles entries for the Tokyo Olympics Badminton Event which will take place at the Musashino Forest Sports Plaza from 24 July to 2 August 2021 has been published. Forty-eight countries will compete in this year’s event.

Malaysia has eight players who have qualified for the Olympics, including Lee Zii Jia (men’s singles), Soniia Cheah (women’s singles), Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik (men’s doubles), Chow Mei Kuan/Lee Meng Yean (women’s doubles), and Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying (mixed doubles).

A total of thirty-eight players will compete in each of the singles events. Only sixteen entries were available in each of the doubles events. One country could only enter a maximum of two players in the men’s or women’s singles if both were ranked in the top 16 of the Race to Tokyo rankings; Similar regulations also applied in the doubles events, as each country can enter a maximum of two pairs if both were ranked in the top 8 of the Race to Tokyo rankings.

The players will be divided into groups. Following the group stage, where each player has to play every other player in his/her group, the top finishers in the group will enter the knockout stage (round of 16).

Here are the entries for all five categories:

 

Men’s singles  

As of 25 May 2021
No. QR Player Country Continent
1 1 Kento Momota   Japan (JPN) Asia
2 2 Chou Tien-chen   Chinese Taipei (TPE) Asia
3 3 Anders Antonsen   Denmark (DEN) Europe
4 4 Viktor Axelsen   Denmark (DEN) Europe
5 5 Anthony Sinisuka Ginting   Indonesia (INA) Asia
6 6 Chen Long   China (CHN) Asia
7 7 Jonatan Christie   Indonesia (INA) Asia
8 8 Ng Ka Long   Hong Kong (HKG) Asia
9 9 Lee Zii Jia   Malaysia (MAS) Asia
10 10 Wang Tzu-wei   Chinese Taipei (TPE) Asia
11 11 Shi Yuqi   China (CHN) Asia
12 12 Kanta Tsuneyama   Japan (JPN) Asia
13 13 B. Sai Praneeth   India (IND) Asia
14 14 Kantaphon Wangcharoen   Thailand (THA) Asia
15 31 Heo Kwang-hee   South Korea (KOR) Asia
16 34 Brice Leverdez   France (FRA) Europe
17 35 Mark Caljouw   Netherlands (NED) Europe
18 36 Loh Kean Yew   Singapore (SGP) Asia
19 43 Brian Yang   Canada (CAN) Pan America
20 44 Pablo Abián   Spain (ESP) Europe
21 45 Misha Zilberman   Israel (ISR) Europe
22 49 Ygor Coelho de Oliveira   Brazil (BRA) Pan America
23 52 Toby Penty   Great Britain (GBR) Europe
24 53 Felix Burestedt   Sweden (SWE) Europe
25 58 Kevin Cordón   Guatemala (GUA) Pan America
26 60 Nhat Nguyen   Ireland (IRL) Europe
27 63 Lino Muñoz   Mexico (MEX) Pan America
28 64 Kalle Koljonen   Finland (FIN) Europe
29 67 Sergey Sirant   ROC (RUS) Europe
30 68 Kai Schäfer   Germany (GER) Europe
31 69 Ade Resky Dwicahyo   Azerbaijan (AZE) Europe
32 71 Nguyễn Tiến Minh   Vietnam (VIE) Asia
33 78 Georges Paul   Mauritius (MRI) Africa
34 79 Raul Must   Estonia (EST) Europe
35 82 Luka Wraber   Austria (AUT) Europe
36 84 Artem Pochtarov   Ukraine (UKR) Europe
37 89 Timothy Lam   United States (USA) Pan America
38 91 Gergely Krausz   Hungary (HUN) Europe
39 94 Emre Lale   Turkey (TUR) Europe
40 103 Abhinav Manota   New Zealand (NZL) Oceania
41 99 Niluka Karunaratne   Sri Lanka (SRI) Tripartite invitation
43 169 Aram Mahmoud   Refugee Olympic Team (EOR) Invitational place
42 266 Sören Opti   Suriname (SUR) Tripartite invitation
43 332 Matthew Abela   Malta (MLT) Tripartite invitation

Women’s singles

As of 25 May 2021
No. QR Player Country Continent
1 1 Chen Yufei   China (CHN) Asia
2 2 Tai Tzu-ying   Chinese Taipei (TPE) Asia
3 3 Nozomi Okuhara   Japan (JPN) Asia
4 Carolina Marín   Spain (ESP) Europe
4 5 Akane Yamaguchi   Japan (JPN) Asia
5 6 Ratchanok Intanon   Thailand (THA) Asia
6 7 P. V. Sindhu   India (IND) Asia
7 8 An Se-young   South Korea (KOR) Asia
8 9 He Bingjiao   China (CHN) Asia
9 10 Michelle Li   Canada (CAN) Pan America
10 12 Busanan Ongbamrungphan   Thailand (THA) Asia
11 14 Beiwen Zhang   United States (USA) Pan America
12 16 Kim Ga-eun   South Korea (KOR) Asia
13 18 Mia Blichfeldt   Denmark (DEN) Europe
14 20 Gregoria Mariska Tunjung   Indonesia (INA) Asia
15 23 Evgeniya Kosetskaya   ROC (RUS) Europe
16 25 Yeo Jia Min   Singapore (SGP) Asia
17 26 Kirsty Gilmour   Great Britain (GBR) Europe
18 27 Soniia Cheah Su Ya   Malaysia (MAS) Asia
19 29 Neslihan Yiğit   Turkey (TUR) Europe
20 34 Cheung Ngan Yi   Hong Kong (HKG) Asia
21 37 Qi Xuefei   France (FRA) Europe
22 41 Yvonne Li   Germany (GER) Europe
23 42 Lianne Tan   Belgium (BEL) Europe
24 47 Nguyễn Thùy Linh   Vietnam (VIE) Asia
25 50 Sabrina Jaquet   Switzerland (SUI) Europe
26 52 Ksenia Polikarpova   Israel (ISR) Europe
27 54 Kristin Kuuba   Estonia (EST) Europe
28 56 Thet Htar Thuzar   Myanmar (MYA) Asia
29 58 Soraya de Visch Eijbergen   Netherlands (NED) Europe
30 61 Laura Sárosi   Hungary (HUN) Europe
31 62 Linda Zetchiri   Bulgaria (BUL) Europe
32 63 Chen Hsuan-yu   Australia (AUS) Oceania
67 Jordan Hart   Poland (POL) Europe
33 68 Airi Mikkelä   Finland (FIN) Europe
34 69 Fabiana Silva   Brazil (BRA) Pan America
35 70 Daniela Macías   Peru (PER) Pan America
36 71 Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan   Nigeria (NGR) Africa
37 72 Martina Repiská   Slovakia (SVK) Europe
38 121 Mahoor Shahzad   Pakistan (PAK) Tripartite invitation
39 221 Fathimath Abdul Razzaq   Maldives (MDV) Tripartite invitation

Players highlighted in red states they are not participating at the 2020 Olympics

Men’s doubles

As of 25 May 2021
No. QR Player Country Continent
1 1 Marcus Fernaldi Gideon   Indonesia (INA) Asia
Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
2 2 Mohammad Ahsan   Indonesia (INA) Asia
Hendra Setiawan
3 3 Li Junhui   China (CHN) Asia
Liu Yuchen
4 4 Hiroyuki Endo   Japan (JPN) Asia
Yuta Watanabe
5 5 Takeshi Kamura   Japan (JPN) Asia
Keigo Sonoda
6 7 Lee Yang   Chinese Taipei (TPE) Asia
Wang Chi-lin
7 8 Choi Sol-gyu   South Korea (KOR) Asia
Seo Seung-jae
8 9 Satwiksairaj Rankireddy   India (IND) Asia
Chirag Shetty
9 10 Aaron Chia   Malaysia (MAS) Asia
Soh Wooi Yik
10 11 Kim Astrup   Denmark (DEN) Europe
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
11 15 Mark Lamsfuß   Germany (GER) Europe
Marvin Emil Seidel
12 18 Vladimir Ivanov   ROC (RUS) Europe
Ivan Sozonov
13 19 Marcus Ellis   Great Britain (GBR) Europe
Chris Langridge
14 32 Jason Ho-shue   Canada (CAN) Pan America
Nyl Yakura
15 36 Jelle Maas   Netherlands (NED) Europe
Robin Tabeling
16 44 Godwin Olofua   Nigeria (NGR) Africa
Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori

Women’s doubles

As of 25 May 2021
No. QR Player Country Continent
1 1 Yuki Fukushima   Japan (JPN) Asia
Sayaka Hirota
2 2 Chen Qingchen   China (CHN) Asia
Jia Yifan
3 3 Mayu Matsumoto   Japan (JPN) Asia
Wakana Nagahara
4 4 Lee So-hee   South Korea (KOR) Asia
Shin Seung-chan
5 5 Kim So-yeong   South Korea (KOR) Asia
Kong Hee-yong
6 6 Du Yue   China (CHN) Asia
Li Yinhui
7 7 Greysia Polii   Indonesia (INA) Asia
Apriyani Rahayu
8 11 Gabriela Stoeva   Bulgaria (BUL) Europe
Stefani Stoeva
9 12 Jongkolphan Kititharakul   Thailand (THA) Asia
Rawinda Prajongjai
10 14 Chow Mei Kuan   Malaysia (MAS) Asia
Lee Meng Yean
11 15 Maiken Fruergaard   Denmark (DEN) Europe
Sara Thygesen
12 16 Chloe Birch   Great Britain (GBR) Europe
Lauren Smith
13 17 Selena Piek   Netherlands (NED) Europe
Cheryl Seinen
14 18 Rachel Honderich   Canada (CAN) Pan America
Kristen Tsai
15 23 Setyana Mapasa   Australia (AUS) Oceania
Gronya Somerville
16 40 Doha Hany   Egypt (EGY) Africa
Hadia Hosny

Mixed doubles

As of 25 May 2021
No. QR Player Country Continent
1 1 Zheng Siwei   China (CHN) Asia
Huang Yaqiong
2 2 Wang Yilü   China (CHN) Asia
Huang Dongping
3 3 Dechapol Puavaranukroh   Thailand (THA) Asia
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
4 4 Praveen Jordan   Indonesia (INA) Asia
Melati Daeva Oktavianti
5 5 Yuta Watanabe   Japan (JPN) Asia
Arisa Higashino
6 6 Seo Seung-jae   South Korea (KOR) Asia
Chae Yoo-jung
7 7 Chan Peng Soon   Malaysia (MAS) Asia
Goh Liu Ying
8 8 Marcus Ellis   Great Britain (GBR) Europe
Lauren Smith
9 10 Tang Chun Man   Hong Kong (HKG) Asia
Tse Ying Suet
10 14 Thom Gicquel   France (FRA) Europe
Delphine Delrue
11 15 Robin Tabeling   Netherlands (NED) Europe
Selena Piek
12 16 Mark Lamsfuß   Germany (GER) Europe
Isabel Herttrich
13 17 Mathias Christiansen   Denmark (DEN) Europe
Alexandra Bøje
14 31 Joshua Hurlburt-Yu   Canada (CAN) Pan America
Josephine Wu
15 44 Adham Hatem Elgamal   Egypt (EGY) Africa
Doha Hany
16 48 Simon Leung   Australia (AUS) Oceania
Gronya Somerville

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here