Kento Momota and Carolina Marin Lead a Strong Denmark Open Draw

0
3173
Can't wait to see Kento Momota in action at Denmark Open. (photo: AFP)
Can't wait to see Kento Momota in action at Denmark Open. (photo: AFP)

Kuala Lumpur: Chen Long, Shi Yuqi, Viktor Axelsen, and Tai Tzu Ying won’t be in Odense, but badminton stars such as Kento Momota, Carolina Marin, Chou Tien Chen, Anders Antonsen, Carolina Marin, and Akane Yamaguchi will battle for the 2020 Denmark Open title in their respective categories from October 13 to October 18.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Denmark Open, a BWF World Tour Super 750 event, will be the first top-level badminton event in seven months since the All England that was held in Birmingham in March.

World No. 1 men’s singles player, Kento Momota, who had recovered well from a fatal car accident in January, few hours after winning the Malaysia Masters, will spearhead the men’s singles actions as No. 1 seed at the top of the bracket.

Chou Tien Chen of Taiwan will head the bottom half of the men’s singles draw. Since World No. 4 Viktor Axelsen just had ankle surgery, Denmark’s World No. 3 Anders Antonsen will lead Denmark’s challenge in the men’s singles category.

On the women’s side, Akane Yamaguchi (Japan), Nozomi Okuhara (Japan), Carolina Marin (Spain), Michelle Li (Canada) were the top four seeds of women’s singles.

With the absence of World No. 1 Marcus Fernaldi Gideon/Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Indonesia), World No. 2 Hendra Setiawan/Mohammad Ahsan (Indonesia) and World No. 3 Li Jun Hui/Liu Yu Chen (China), Takeshi Kamura/Keigo Sonoda and Yuta Watanabe/Hiroyuki Endo were seeded top and second in men’s doubles.

Below is the full list of Denmark Open 2020 seeds:

Men’s Singles: 1.Kento Momota 2.Chou Tien Chen 3.Anders Antonsen 4.Ng Ka Long Angus 5.Kanta Tsuneyama 6.Kidambi Srikanth 7.Kantaphon Wangcharoen 8.Kenta Nishimoto

Women’s Singles: 1.Akane Yamaguchi 2.Nozomi Okuhara 3.Carolina Marin 4.Michelle Li 5.Sayaka Takahashi 6.Beiwen Zhang 7.Mia Blichfeldt 8.Aya Ohori

Men’s Doubles: 1.Takeshi Kamura/Keigo Sonoda 2.Yuta Watanabe/Hiroyuki Endo 3.Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin 4.Takuro Hoki/Yugo Kobayashi 5.Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen 6.Marcus Ellis/Chris Langridge 7.Mark Lamsfuss/Marvin Seidel 8.Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov

Women’s Doubles: 1.Yuki Fukushima/Sayaka Hirota 2.Mayu Matsumoto/Wakana Nagahara 3.Chiharu Shida/Nami Matsuyama 4.Stefani Stoeva/Gabriela Stoeva 5.Chloe Birch/Lauren Smith 6.Sara Thygesen/Maiken Fruergaard 7.Rachel Honderich/Kristen Tsai 8.Selena Piek/Cheryl Seinen

Mixed Doubles: 1.Yuta Watanabe/Arisa Higashino 2.Marcus Ellis/Lauren Smith 3.Tang Chun Man/Tse Ying Suet 4.Chris Adcock/Gabrielle Adcock 5.Robin Tabeling/Selena Piek 6.Mark Lamsfuss/Isabel Herttrich 7.Rodion Alimov/Alina Davletova 8.Takuro Hoki/Wakana Nagahara

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here